Woodbridge Shufflers Running Club Privacy Policy

Woodbridge Shufflers Running Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Woodbridge Shufflers Running Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.


What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the club or enter our events. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data)

Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.


Reasons we need to process your data include:


For training and competition entry
• sharing personal data with club coaches or officials and selected third party providers to administer training sessions
• sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events
• sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards
• sharing personal data with leagues, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events
• sharing personal data with race entry and timing suppliers, the Suffolk Athletics association and RunBritain


For funding and reporting purposes
• sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
• analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends
• sending club surveys to improve your experience as a club member


For membership and club management
• processing of membership forms and payments, including registration of athletes with England Athletics
• sharing data with committee members and selected third parties to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or
invitation to social events
• club newsletters, emails and social media promoting club activity
• publishing of race and competition results


Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)
• sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors
• sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising
• sending information about training sessions

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event, or who signs up to the Spond App before becoming a member). This information will be stored for 10 to 15 weeks after collection and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from nonmembers to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook and Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that the provider of these social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social
media pages.


Selected Third Party Providers with whom we may share your personal data
In addition to sharing your personal data to those individuals and entities mentioned in the above section, we also share your personal data with the following third party providers:


• England Athletics
When you become a member of the club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. We will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org.


• Spond
The club also uses the Spond Application for the purposes of administering club training sessions. Through the Spond App members are able
to book into groups for the training sessions held by the club on a Tuesday evening and Sunday morning which is then administered by the
club’s coaches and run leaders. Members are also able to message each other within the App. Please note that the provider of this App has
its own privacy policy and that the club does not accept responsibility or liability for that policy. Please check the Spond privacy policy before
you register and provide your personal data to the Spond App to ensure you are happy with the way your personal data will be used. In
particular you are able to select the visibility within that App of how your personal data is shared with the other club members using the App.


• Google
The club also shares your personal data with Google for the purposes of providing emails and sharing documents etc. with club members about all things related to the club.
The club does not supply any personal data it holds for the purpose of your membership with the club to any other third party, other than those stated above. The club’s data storage may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting.
Where the club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with England Athletics Limited’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy. For prospective members if you have not joined the club within 10 weeks of becoming a prospective member then we will remove you as soon as reasonable practicable thereafter as an individual from the Spond App and our other records.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.
As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.